<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%>

SOUTH LONDON & KENT
POOL ALLIANCE

for "World Rules" across the counties

SINGLES & PAIRS

Paul Gafa' is the Knock Out Secretary.
All results should be texted in immediately after the tie by the winning players on 07443 456662.
All player details will be lodged with the KO Secretary for contact purposes.
Entry to the Singles or Pairs is via payment of the entrance fee only to any League Committee member or via bank transfer to the League Account.
Payments via bank transfer on the day of the draw have now been outlawed. If you wish to enter on the day of the draw then payment will only be accepted in cash.

Account details available on request, once paid send text/email to notify the League of payment.

If you believe you have entered a competition and do not see your name listed here then contact the Knock Out Secretary immediately. Entry into the knock out will not be granted once the draw is made irrespective on whether you believe you have entered or not, however a refund will be possible if the League is at fault.

SINGLES

2019-20
To be played on 4 consecutive Thursdays from 26th March until 16th April 2020.
Entry fee £5, payable to any League Committee member, or via usual means.
Capped at 64 entries.
Matches played at home or away venues subject to the draw.

Players need to have competed in 1/3 of all possible league matches in the current season.
Rules in full on this link.
All matches to be played on/by the date stated, no exceptions.

Prize money: Champion TBA, Runner up TBA, 3rd Place TBA.
Perennial trophy awarded to the winner.
Finals Night 16th April 2020, 8pm, venue Eltham Terrace Club.

Usually updated every Wednesday pre tournament and immediately after each round.

List of Singles KO paid entrants, registration closes 19th March 2020.
1. Joe Kane 2. Paul Gafa' 3. Richard Marsh 4. Jason Brunton
5. Tony Frost 6. Chris Parlett 7. Paul Slater 8. Dave Fulkes
9. Paul Dawson 10. Tony Stork 11. Chris Bracey 12. Dave Jandu
13. Danny Kent

Players on the left are drawn at home, (or can choose venue) players on the right are drawn away.
All matches best of 5 frames.
Matches start at 8pm unless the opponents have agreed to alter the start time. Players who fail to appear at a venue by 8.30pm risk being eliminated. Winning players who fail to text in the result promptly also risk being eliminated.

Matches to be played on or before the date publicized, not later.
Excuses for not being able to play on time will not be entertained.
Venues with only one table and many players drawn at home may like to consider arranging their matches on alternative early dates where possible to avoid congestion.

All results to be texted to Paul Gafa' immediately after the match 07443 456662

PAIRS

2019

Usually updated every Wednesday and immediately after each round.

1st Round
Complete by Friday 31st January 2020
Paul Baker & Ryan Sullivan FALCONWOOD CLUB 0-3 Jade Holmes & Reece Stewart SEA THE ANGLES
Tony Stork & George Taylor THE FOX 1-3 Dave Avery & Dean Rider ELT TERRACE RACK PACK
Bradley Burnett & Gary Mason CRAYFORD A 1-3 Paul Slater & Martin Storey PICKWICK
Paul Dawson & Paul Gafa' PICKWICK 3-0 Paul Donohoe & Paul Williams THE FOX
Tony Halpin & Richie Mithchell ALLSTARS 3-1 Craig Mallinder & Stacy Redman ALLSTARS
Paul Elford & Billy Levingbird BELLEGROVE w/o-0 Dave Jandu & Ben Worden NEW ELTHAM NEW STARS
Tony Frost & Steve Heather ELT TERRACE RACK PACK 0-w/o Tony Gear & Jamie White BULL TAVERN
Steve Knight & Steve Pearce NEW ELTHAM NEW STARS vs BYE  
Michael Barnes & Dave Fulkes NEW ELTHAM NEW BOYS vs BYE  
Derek Power & Jamie Simmons ALLSTARS vs BYE  
Jason Brunton & Keith Smith JUST BELLEGROVE vs BYE  
Barry Barham & Kieran Evans BELLEGROVE vs BYE  
Steve Dixon & Elliott Giles THE FOX 3-1 Angie Hobbs & Claire Stork SEA THE ANGLES
Alex Biggs & Trevor Biggs ELT TERRACE NUTHOUSE 2-3 Tony Griffin & Carl Speller SHARKS
Paul Carroll & Ron Brown NEW ELTHAM NEW STARS vs BYE  
Joe Hills & Jack Taylor BELLEGROVE A vs BYE  
2nd Round        
2nd Round
Complete by Saturday 29th February 2020
Derek Power & Jamie Simmons ALLSTARS vs Paul Elford & Billy Levingbird BELLEGROVE
Tony Gear & Jamie White BULL TAVERN vs Steve Knight & Steve Pearce NEW ELTHAM NEW STARS
Tony Griffin & Carl Speller SHARKS 2-3 Paul Dawson & Paul Gafa' PICKWICK
Jade Holmes & Reece Stewart SEA THE ANGLES vs Paul Carroll & Ron Brown NEW ELTHAM NEW STARS
Michael Barnes & Dave Faulkes NEW ELTHAM NEW BOYS vs Dave Avery & Dean Rider ELT TERRACE RACK PACK
Paul Slater & Martin Storey PICKWICK 1-3 Joe Hills & Jack Taylor BELLEGROVE A
Jason Brunton & Keith Smith JUST BELLEGROVE 0-3 Steve Dixon & Elliott Giles THE FOX
Barry Barham & Kieran Evans BELLEGROVE 3-1 Tony Halpin & Richie Mithchell ALLSTARS

Pairs each round will be played roughly once a month from 6th January to 22nd March with the Finals Night on Monday 23rd March 2020, venue Eltham Terrace Club.

Matches are arranged between the competitors themselves between the set dates.
Pairs on the left are drawn at home, (or can choose venue) players on the right are drawn away.
Matches are best of 5 frames played to a scotch pairs format.
Winning pairs should text in the result immediately once it's known. Pairs who fail to text in the result promptly also risk being eliminated.

Entry fee £5 per player.
Pairs can only be made up from two players from the same team.
Players need to be active within the current season in order to compete.
The Pairs competition format is posted below.
Rules in full on this link.

Prize money: Winners £110, Runners Up £60.
Perennial trophy awarded to the winners.

2019Singles Champion

Tony Gear

Tony Gear (Bull Tavern) Trophy + £70
Beat Paul Cook (Eltham Terrace Nuthouse (£40) 5-4
Full draw

2019 Pairs KO Champions

Paul Dawson & Paul Gafa'

Paul Dawson & Paul Gafa' (Pickwick) Trophy + £80
Beat Paul Carroll & Ben Worden (New Elt New Stars (£40) 4-1
Full draw