<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%> Singles & Pairs

SOUTH LONDON & KENT
POOL ALLIANCE

for "World Rules" across the counties

SINGLES & PAIRS

Paul Gafa' is the Knock Out Secretary.
All results should be texted in immediately after the tie by the winning players on 07443 456662.
All player details will be lodged with the KO Secretary for contact purposes.
Entry to the Singles or Pairs is via payment of the entrance fee only to any League Committee member or via bank transfer to the League Account.
Payments via bank transfer on the day of the draw have now been outlawed. If you wish to enter on the day of the draw then payment will only be accepted in cash.

Account details available on request, once paid send text/email to notify the League of payment.

If you believe you have entered a competition and do not see your name listed here then contact the Knock Out Secretary immediately. Entry into the knock out will not be granted once the draw is made irrespective on whether you believe you have entered or not, however a refund will be possible if the League is at fault.

SINGLES

2021

Usually updated every Wednesday pre tournament and immediately after each round.
In 2021 the League have a slightly different format to usual. If this format proves succesful then it may remain in place for future seasons.
The last 8 players to register for the KO entered the 1st round draw whilst the first 28 players to register received a 1st round bye, in line with previous statements announced that early registers would receive preferential treatment and to encourage early registration.
The first 3 rounds will be played on Thursday 23rd September 2021.
All rounds on the 23rd September are best of 5 frames.
Match start times have been staggered to prevent players having to wait at the venue for their match.
Please adhere to your start time. Latecomers may receive a 1 frame penalty for each 10 minutes delay.
Where possible matches will start ahead of the scheduled start time if tables become available.
The final 8 players remaining in the KO after round 3 will be invited back on 30th September to contest Singles Finals Night.

Thursday 23rd September 2021 at Eltham Terrace
1st Round Start time
Ian Stringer FALCONWOOD CLUB vs Jordan O'Connor BULL TAVERN 8.00pm
Jon Syta ET NUTHOUSE vs Tony Gear BULL TAVERN 8.00pm
Scott Reeves ET NUTHOUSE vs Shane Burnett BEARS 8.00pm
Peter Whyte BELLEGROVE vs Jeff Bailey BEARS 8.00pm
2nd Round  
Alex Biggs SHARKS vs Angie Hobbs HAPPY HUSTLERS 8.00pm
Reeves/Burnett   vs Geoff La'Porte SHARKS 8.00pm
Danny Kent ET NUTHOUSE vs George Taylor COCKED HATS 8.00pm
Steve Pearce NEW ELTHAM NEW STARS vs Joe Kane BULL TAVERN 8.00pm
Dean Passer SHARKS vs Chris Parlett ET RACK PACK 8.45pm
Nikki Steadman COCKED HATS vs Trevor Biggs ET NUTHOUSE 8.45pm
Paul Gafa' PICKWICK vs Louis Wilbourne ET NUTHOUSE 8.45pm
Whyte/Bailey   vs Danny Kelliher HOTSHOTS 8.45pm
Jason Brunton BELLEGROVE FLYERS vs Rahat Munim SHARKS 8.45pm
Tony Frost ET RACK PACK vs Akar Necati FALCONWOOD CLUB 8.45pm
Jack Taylor BELLEGROVE A vs Stringer/O'Connor   8.45pm
Jamie Davis PICKWICK vs Steve Heather ET RACK PACK 8.45pm
Tony Wilson HOTSHOTS vs Martin Storey PICKWICK 9.30pm
Joe Hills BELLEGROVE A vs Syta/Gear   9.30pm
Peter Moult BELLEGROVE A vs Richard Marsh BELLEGROVE FLYERS 9.30pm
Paul Dawson PICKWICK vs Mike Werbowy PICKWICK 9.30pm
3rd Round
    vs     9.30pm
    vs     9.30pm
    vs     9.30pm
    vs     9.30pm
    vs     10.15pm
    vs     10.15pm
    vs     10.15pm
    vs     10.15pm
Thursday 30th September 2021 at Eltham Terrace
Quarter Final

Singles KO will take place in the Summer 2021 season but with a slightly different format.
To be played over two dates, 23rd and 30th September 2021 all at Eltham Terrace starting at 8pm.
On 23rd September all the rounds down to the last 8 players will be played.
On 30th September the Singles Finals Night will take place with the remaining 8 players playing to a finish.
Entry fee still £5.
First round byes given in order of registration, so the earlier you enter the more chance of a bye.

Usually to be played on 4 consecutive Thursdays at the end of the regular season, dates TBA.
Entries accepted subject to usual rules, entry fee is £5. Closing date to enter is TBA.
.
Players on the left are drawn at home, (or can choose venue) players on the right are drawn away.
All matches best of 5 frames.
Matches start at 8pm unless the opponents have agreed to alter the start time. Players who fail to appear at a venue by 8.30pm risk being eliminated. Winning players who fail to text in the result promptly also risk being eliminated.

Matches to be played on or before the date publicized, not later.
Excuses for not being able to play on time will not be entertained.
Venues with only one table and many players drawn at home may like to consider arranging their matches on alternative early dates where possible to avoid congestion.

Rules in full on this link.
All matches to be played on/by the date stated, no exceptions.

Prize money: Champion £80, Runner up £40, 3rd Place £20.
Perennial trophy awarded to the winner.
Finals Night details above.

All results to be texted to Paul Gafa' immediately after the match 07443 456662

PAIRS

2019-20

Usually updated every Wednesday and immediately after each round.

1st Round
Complete by Friday 31st January 2020
Paul Baker & Ryan Sullivan FALCONWOOD CLUB 0-3 Jade Holmes & Reece Stewart SEA THE ANGLES
Tony Stork & George Taylor THE FOX 1-3 Dave Avery & Dean Rider ELT TERRACE RACK PACK
Bradley Burnett & Gary Mason CRAYFORD A 1-3 Paul Slater & Martin Storey PICKWICK
Paul Dawson & Paul Gafa' PICKWICK 3-0 Paul Donohoe & Paul Williams THE FOX
Tony Halpin & Richie Mithchell ALLSTARS 3-1 Craig Mallinder & Stacy Redman ALLSTARS
Paul Elford & Billy Levingbird BELLEGROVE w/o-0 Dave Jandu & Ben Worden NEW ELTHAM NEW STARS
Tony Frost & Steve Heather ELT TERRACE RACK PACK 0-w/o Tony Gear & Jamie White BULL TAVERN
Steve Knight & Steve Pearce NEW ELTHAM NEW STARS vs BYE  
Dave Fulkes & Anthony Lee NEW ELTHAM NEW BOYS vs BYE  
Derek Power & Jamie Simmons ALLSTARS vs BYE  
Jason Brunton & Keith Smith JUST BELLEGROVE vs BYE  
Barry Barham & Kieran Evans BELLEGROVE vs BYE  
Steve Dixon & Elliott Giles THE FOX 3-1 Angie Hobbs & Claire Stork SEA THE ANGLES
Alex Biggs & Trevor Biggs ELT TERRACE NUTHOUSE 2-3 Tony Griffin & Carl Speller SHARKS
Paul Carroll & Ron Brown NEW ELTHAM NEW STARS vs BYE  
Joe Hills & Jack Taylor BELLEGROVE A vs BYE  
2nd Round        
2nd Round
Complete by Saturday 29th February 2020
Derek Power & Jamie Simmons ALLSTARS 0-w/o Paul Elford & Billy Levingbird BELLEGROVE
Tony Gear & Jamie White BULL TAVERN 3-1 Steve Knight & Steve Pearce NEW ELTHAM NEW STARS
Tony Griffin & Carl Speller SHARKS 2-3 Paul Dawson & Paul Gafa' PICKWICK
Jade Holmes & Reece Stewart SEA THE ANGLES 0-3 Paul Carroll & Ron Brown NEW ELTHAM NEW STARS
Dave Fulkes & Anthony Lee NEW ELTHAM NEW BOYS 1-3 Dave Avery & Dean Rider ELT TERRACE RACK PACK
Paul Slater & Martin Storey PICKWICK 1-3 Joe Hills & Jack Taylor BELLEGROVE A
Jason Brunton & Keith Smith JUST BELLEGROVE 0-3 Steve Dixon & Elliott Giles THE FOX
Barry Barham & Kieran Evans BELLEGROVE 3-1 Tony Halpin & Richie Mithchell ALLSTARS
1        
Quarter Final
Complete by Wednesday 30th June 2021
Paul Dawson & Paul Gafa' PICKWICK 3-2 Tony Gear & Jamie White BULL TAVERN
Barry Barham & Kieran Evans BELLEGROVE 3-0 Joe Hills & Jack Taylor BELLEGROVE A
Paul Carroll & Ron Brown NEW ELTHAM NEW STARS 1-3 Steve Dixon & Elliott Giles THE FOX
Paul Elford & Billy Levingbird BELLEGROVE 0 - w/o Dave Avery & Dean Rider ELT TERRACE RACK PACK
         
Semi Final at Eltham Terrace Club (drawn on the night)
8pm Monday 26th July 2021
Barry Barham & Kieran Evans BELLEGROVE 1-3 Paul Dawson & Paul Gafa' PICKWICK
Steve Dixon & Elliott Giles THE FOX 3-2 Dave Avery & Dean Rider ELT TERRACE RACK PACK
         
Final at Eltham Terrace Club
9pm Monday 26th July 2021
Paul Dawson & Paul Gafa' PICKWICK 1-4 Steve Dixon & Elliott Giles THE FOX

Pairs each round will be played roughly once a month from 6th January 2020 until 26th July 2021, with the Finals Night.

Matches are arranged between the competitors themselves between the set dates.
Pairs on the left are drawn at home, (or can choose venue) players on the right are drawn away.
Matches are best of 5 frames played to a scotch pairs format.
Winning pairs should text in the result immediately once it's known. Pairs who fail to text in the result promptly also risk being eliminated.

Entry fee £5 per player.
Pairs can only be made up from two players from the same team.
Players need to be active within the current season in order to compete.
The Pairs competition format is posted below.
Rules in full on this link.

Prize money: Winners £110, Runners Up £60.
Perennial trophy awarded to the winners.

Current trophy holders

2019-20 Singles KO Chairman's Cup Winner

Shane O'Reilly

Shane O'Reilly (Eltham Terrace Nuthouse) Trophy + £70
Beat Jordan O'Connor (Bull Tavern) 5-4
Full draw

2019-20 Pairs KO Webmasters Trophy Winners

Steve Dixon & Elliott Giles

Steve Dixon & Elliott Giles (The Fox) Trophy + £110
Beat Paul Dawson & Paul Gafa' (Pickwick (£60) 4-1
Full draw